Teamsters Airline Division

Teamsters Social Network:

 

UAL/CAL/CMI Mechanics Weekly Update - November 2, 2012

OJT Agreement Frequently Asked Questions.

What is the MOU?

This Memorandum of Understanding was negotiated to help work out some of the training issue created by the Resource Utilization Letter of Interpretation (LOI) that was agreed upon earlier this year. The LOI created training deficiencies in the sub areas that needed to be more clearly defined.

Why did the Airline Division negotiate this MOU? 

The company approached the union with concerns about the experience level of each sub group on the others maintenance procedures. They wanted a vehicle that would allow the workforce to be trained by those who are most proficient at the procedures. The argument was made that the best trainers would be those mechanics who worked these various systems each day. The union saw the value in this to safety, and wanted to be sure the compensation standards remained in the members favor.

Will this agreement diminish our leverage in bargaining a new contract?

No. Our leverage is in the cost incurred by the company in keeping the three work areas and contract books separate. UAL would like us to have a new single contract sooner rather than later.

Can I be forced to be a trainer? 

NO. Throughout the new United are several members who have expressed a desire and willingness to help their new fellow mechanics. This MOU is directed towards those individuals who wish to volunteer and will not be a tool to force others in to becoming an OJT trainer.  

Can I become a volunteer?

Yes. To be a volunteer you must be willing to provide OJT to other IBT represented mechanics and related employees without regard to which CBA the employee providing or receiving the OJT is covered under.

What areas of training will be covered?

Volunteers who wish to train should be proficient in maintenance processes such as AMIS, Sceptre, EDOCS, Procedural Manuals, Log Book Procedures and Aircraft Systems, as well as Run Up/Taxi.

Will I be expected to work as a member of the crew, or alongside the individual I am training?

As a voluntary OJT instructor you are there to train, not be a supplemental part of the crew. The OJT task shall not include the actual performance of mechanic and related duties.

Do I have to be proficient in all these systems and areas?

No, but of course the more skills you posses the more likely you are to be selected when the need for training arises. In most cases, however, it is anticipated the OJT trainer should match up well with the requested training.

How do I become a Trainer?

A station list will be compiled by the company and an updated copy given to each Local Union station representative. The window for adding your name will be open for 30 days to begin in accordance with station Mgt and Local Union representatives. After this time frame should a member choose to be added to the list, they will be added to the bottom in seniority order if more than one is added on the same day. In the interim, should training be required prior to or during the list compilation period, OJT selection will be done in order of seniority of those who have placed their names on the list. Once selected for a training opportunity, the selected person would then move to the bottom of the list pursuant to Article 12 H. 

How will a trainer be selected?

When training is required, the company may choose the OJT volunteer next on the list who fits closest to the needed schedule, shift, and qualifications. At the Company’s discretion, when no OJT trainers are available, they may choose from other shifts.

Due to the various sizes of each station, Local union representatives and station management may make agreements to follow article 12 for OJT assignments on other shifts or away from the home station if needed.

How will I be compensated for providing OJT?

You will be paid as a Lead for all hours spent training.

What if my training assignment is away from my home station?

An employee qualified and selected to provide training away from the home station will be paid Lead Pay at one and three-quarters times the hourly rate consistent with Article 12.

What if my station has no volunteers and training is needed?

If there are no volunteers from a station where training is needed, the company will provide OJT instructors from another station. Compensation for such OJT assignments away from a volunteer’s station will be in accordance with Article 12.  

Because of previous work history, I have extensive experience in both maintenance systems. Can I be a trainer?

Yes. If because of prior service or training, you have become proficient of the maintenance procedures or aircraft systems of one of the other subsidiary groups; you can be an OJT trainer for those skills and/or areas of expertise.  

Why aren’t we including the Training Leads and DST’s that are already working at the station?

This OJT is meant to supplement the other training areas, not take any work away from the other teaching functions. This OJT training is intended to facilitate everyday scenarios where simple questions can be asked to someone who is familiar with an otherwise unfamiliar task. Further, the OJT is not intended to replace the formal training needed for qualified tasks. Where formal training requirements are necessary on certain systems or procedures to gain qualifications, this formal training must still be acquired by normal methods. Again, this temporary OJT program is designed to improve safety to everyday normal working situations.

When does this MOU expire?

This MOU will expire with either the expiration of the Resource Utilization Agreement or upon completed negotiations of single contract.   

Survey Results

The preliminary results are in.

For the sUA group over 70% participated and are against going to court by 95% and against rank ratio by 92% Due to the large percentage of voters, the margin of error for this group is small.

For the sCO group only 28% of the group participated. This group was against going to court 54% to 46% but was in favor of a rank ratio for bidding purposes by 56% to 44%. Given the extremely small sample size the margin of error in this poll would be large.

For the sCMI group only 23% participated. This group was 60% against going to court and 56% against a rank ratio for bidding. As with the sCO group, this small sample size would drive a large margin of error.